Tags Protection of Personal Information Act

Tag: Protection of Personal Information Act

South Africa halts publishing of public exam results in media citing privacy act

The South African government has announced that results for public examinations (matric) will no longer be published on media platforms.

Three critical steps to gain control of your data

Data has never been more important, and as digitalisation has accelerated, businesses are generating more of it than ever before. In...

The effects of PoPIA compliance on direct marketing

The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) has shifted various crucial areas and processes within organisations across South Africa. These adjustments have...

Why organisations should embrace privacy laws

With just a few days left for South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) to take effect, most businesses are busy...

How is your data protected and processed in the EVDS?

South Africa has adopted a digital approach to the rollout of the Covid-19 vaccine, with the implementation of the Electronic Vaccine Data...

Is your website POPIA compliant?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) have a significant impact on websites and other...

POPIA deadline looms large for healthcare practitioners in South Africa

PROMOTED CONTENTAltron HealthTech Urges Healthcare Practitioners to Ensure Compliance with New Act With the cut-off date for compliance with...

How Cloud migration boosts data management

As cloud migration accelerates, the need for effective backup and recovery becomes increasingly clear. This is also driven by compliance, with legislation...

Top Cybersecurity challenges for 2021

Digitalisation is impacting nearly every single aspect of our lives. There is not only a rapid adoption of machine learning and artificial...

Approaching security differently in Covid-19 times

With worldwide cybersecurity spending expected to approach $42 billion by the end of this year, businesses are increasingly turning their attention to...
- Advertisment -

Most Read

Transforming network and security with AI and ML

Finding a way to overcome manually-intensive and complex IT environments that require access to information and resources is one of the...

The what, how, where and why of AI

Artificial intelligence (AI) technology is playing a vital role in transforming not only businesses, but entire industries, and even our day-to-day...

LinkedIn hikes prices in Kenya

Business networking platform LinkedIn has announced a rates increase for premium services in Kenya by up to Sh1400 following the government’s...

Autocheck acquires Morocco’s KIFAL Auto

Autochek, the automotive technology firm making car ownership more accessible and affordable across Africa, has announced the acquisition of KIFAL Auto,...