Tags Protection of Personal Information Act

Tag: Protection of Personal Information Act

Three critical steps to gain control of your data

Data has never been more important, and as digitalisation has accelerated, businesses are generating more of it than ever before. In...

The effects of PoPIA compliance on direct marketing

The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) has shifted various crucial areas and processes within organisations across South Africa. These adjustments have...

Why organisations should embrace privacy laws

With just a few days left for South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) to take effect, most businesses are busy...

How is your data protected and processed in the EVDS?

South Africa has adopted a digital approach to the rollout of the Covid-19 vaccine, with the implementation of the Electronic Vaccine Data...

Is your website POPIA compliant?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) have a significant impact on websites and other...

POPIA deadline looms large for healthcare practitioners in South Africa

PROMOTED CONTENTAltron HealthTech Urges Healthcare Practitioners to Ensure Compliance with New Act With the cut-off date for compliance with...

How Cloud migration boosts data management

As cloud migration accelerates, the need for effective backup and recovery becomes increasingly clear. This is also driven by compliance, with legislation...

Top Cybersecurity challenges for 2021

Digitalisation is impacting nearly every single aspect of our lives. There is not only a rapid adoption of machine learning and artificial...

Approaching security differently in Covid-19 times

With worldwide cybersecurity spending expected to approach $42 billion by the end of this year, businesses are increasingly turning their attention to...

How to minimise the risk of cyberthreats in the financial services sector

The Covid factor has greatly accelerated the digitalisation of the financial services sector as well as the cyber threat landscape as well....
- Advertisment -

Most Read

Mobile financial services use in Sub-Saharan Africa more than triples in 6 years

Nearly half of all consumers in Sub-Saharan Africa are using mobile financial services in 2021 – a more-than three-fold increase in...

Vodacom and Mondia’s mobile maternal health service now available in Lesotho

Pan-African telecoms firm Vodacom, and Mondia, m-commerce company Mondia, have announced the launch of the Mum & Baby maternal health service...

What is a digital experience platform and why it is important for Africa?

Around the globe, companies have come to realise that the things most likely to set them apart from their competitors aren’t...

Top 10 considerations when evaluating a cloud network security solution

Cloud security has become business critical as organizations expand and deepen their cloud presence. According to the Check Point 2020 Cloud...